Bids and Notices

Notice of Request for Qualifications

East Central Intergovernmental Association (ECIA) is requesting qualifications from Qualified Environmental Professional firms to conduct Phase I Environmental Site Assessments (ESA), Phase II ESA, supplemental assessment, cleanup planning and/or development planning for communities in the five-county region of Cedar, Clinton, Delaware, Dubuque, and Jackson as part of an FY20 EPA Brownfields Assessment grant and other Brownfields-related projects. The contract will start November 18, 2020.

The RFQ submission period is now closed. If you submitted a response, an email will be sent to you within 24 hours acknowledging receipt of your submission. Thank you.

Q & A (last updated 10/08/20)

Q: What is the target area and are there priority sites listed for investigation?

A: We are still in the process of collecting sites and prioritizing. The Sabula and DeWitt sites are no longer going to use funds. The other sites are still potential sites where funds might be used. We have provided applications to a few communities that have requested applications. We do not have any sites pre-approved with EPA at this point.

Q: Do you need to be an Iowa Certified Groundwater Professional to prepare submittals under this contract?

A: IAC Chapter 134 of the IAC only requires a person who  provides subsurface soil contamination and groundwater consulting services or who contracts to perform or supervise remediation or corrective action services at leaking underground storage tank sites be a certified groundwater professional CGP)  The CGP requirement does not apply to those who work on other type of environmental work in Iowa such as Phase I ESA, Phase II Assessments, Asbestos Inspections, Lead-based Paint inspections etc. 

Q: Is an environmental professional required for this work?

A: EPA does require that the environmental professional meet the definition of Environmental Professional as defined in 40 CFR Section §312.10.

Q: Regarding required content of the proposal, Section D, Firm Profile (pg 8), indicates a maximum of 3 pages are allowed for this section however in the text there is direction for a maximum of two pages.  Can you please provide clarification on the page limits for this section?

A: The maximum pages for the Firm Profile is three pages.